Healthe Home Care Privacy Policy

Healthe Home Care Services is committed to the proper management of the personal information of all visitors to this website (www.healthehomecare.com).

The practices set out in this privacy statement (the "Statement") seek to balance the individual's right to the privacy of his or her personal information and Heathe Home Care need to collect, use or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information means any information about you or that can be used to identify you as an individual, including information in your résumé or about your employment, information provided in order to obtain investor-related notices, and any other information that you choose to provide to Healthe Home Care. In most circumstances, personal information does not include most information that might appear on a business card or information that is available in public records, nor does it include corporate information such as your business address or telephone number in your capacity as an employee of an organization.

We follow 10 principles when collecting, using and disclosing your personal information:

  1. We are accountable for personal information under our control.
  2. The purpose for collecting personal information is identified at or before the time it is collected.
  3. We obtain your consent before collecting, using or disclosing your personal information, except where otherwise permitted or required by law.
  4. We limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for us to conduct business.
  5. The personal information we collect is only used, disclosed or retained for its original intended purpose (unless you provide your consent to a different use or disclosure) and we retain it only as long as necessary for those purposes.
  6. We take care to ensure that the information we have is accurate.
  7. We safeguard the privacy of your personal information through security measures.
  8. We are open with you about our policies and practices related to managing your personal information.
  9. Upon request, we provide you with access to your personal information, subject to any limitations imposed by law.
  10. We address your concerns. If you have questions or concerns regarding your privacy or this Statement please contact us as described below.

Your Consent

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information as described in this Statement.

We will not, as a condition of supplying a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information beyond that required to enable us to provide the products or services requested. The form of the consent that we will seek before collecting, using or disclosing personal information may vary depending upon the circumstances and the type of information, and includes express oral or written consent or implied consent. We will consider the sensitivity of the information and the individual’s reasonable expectations in determining how consent must be given.

You may refuse to give personal information and may, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, withdraw consent at any time to the continued use and disclosure of personal information previously collected. The period of reasonable notice will vary depending on the nature of the information and its purpose to Healthe Home Care. Healthe Home Care will inform you of the implications of refusing or withdrawing consent, which may have legal consequences or preclude Healthe Home Care from providing the services or other consideration requested.

Collection of Personal Information

We will not collect personal information indiscriminately. We will limit the amount and the type of information we collect to that necessary to fulfill the purposes we have identified to you, or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We collect and use personal information:

When possible, we will collect personal information from you directly. However, we may also collect personal information through outside sources such as credit bureaus, government agencies or institutions or through other third parties such as employment and other references, employers, investment advisors and service providers.

Internet Service Provider

Certain other information may be collected on the Site through various technologies, described below, without your actively providing the information.

Our website is hosted on services shared with an Internet service provider (ISP). Any personal information collected on our behalf by the ISP, such as server log data (see below), is managed in accordance with this Statement and is protected by applicable law.

Certain information about Internet users' traffic patterns is passively and automatically collected and linked to users' Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. These unique IP addresses are assigned to all Web users by their ISPs, and are automatically logged by Internet servers. While the IP address itself does not identify an individual, it may, in appropriate circumstances such as an investigation of a security breach, be used with the cooperation of the ISP to locate and identify an individual using the website.

Server Logs

In the normal course of establishing and maintaining Internet connections, our servers automatically log information about visits on our website. Server logs record statistical information, such as a visitor's IP address and type of operating system, the time and duration of visit and Web pages requested. The server logs also identify categories of visitors by items such as domain and browser type. These statistics are reported in aggregate form to us and are used to improve our website and ensure that it provides the optimal online experience for visitors.

We do not link server log information to any other data in a way that would enable us to identify individual visitors, except for security purposes, as discussed above.

Cookies

Like many other websites, our Site may make use of "per session" cookie technology. Per session cookies are small text files that contain a unique identification number that is automatically deposited on a visitor's computer. These cookies track information during an open session and are stored only temporarily in your computer's memory. This information helps us determine the total number of visitors to the Site on an ongoing basis and the types of Internet browsers (e.g., Chrome or Internet Explorer) and operating systems (e.g., Windows or Macintosh) that our visitors use. We use this information to facilitate and enhance your online visits. We do not cross-reference this information with any type of personal information that is voluntarily offered.

The use of cookie technology is common on the Internet, and many Internet browsers are initially set to accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can set our Internet browser to notify you when your computer is receiving a cookie or to refuse cookies automatically. To readjust your internet browser's cookie options, please refer to the instruction documentation of your particular browser or seek online assistance.

Third Party Analytics and Tracking

This Site uses a web analytics service that may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as any text you type in this website. This service does not collect personally identifiable information that you do not voluntarily enter in this website. The service does not track your browsing habits across web sites which do not use the web analytic service. We are using the information collected by the web analytic service in order to improve user experience. You can choose to disable the service at www.clicktale.net/disable.html.

Healthe Home Carealso works with trusted third parties that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements to our website visitors on various sites across the Internet. These companies may use cookies and tracking pixels to collect non-personally identifiable information such as pages viewed during your visit to our website in order to help show advertisements likely to be of interest to you. You can opt out of a third party vendor’s use of cookies at http://youradchoices.ca/; Healthe Home Careuses Google Analytics for remarketing and display advertising. You can opt out of Google Analytics at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Use of Personal Information

Healthe Home Care use personal information only as described in this Statement or as otherwise permitted or required by law. Before your personal information is used or disclosed for a new purpose, we will ask for your consent unless use or disclosure without your consent in the circumstances is otherwise permitted or required by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We disclose personal information only as described in this Statement or as otherwise permitted or required by law.

We may share your personal information with our affiliates and partners.

Your personal information may be accessed or stored in Canada or another jurisdiction, and will be subject to the laws of that jurisdiction.

Retention of Personal Information

Healthe Home Care will retain information, including personal information, for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected. For example, if you send us personal information electronically to apply for employment with Healthe Home Care, we will retain your personal information for a reasonable period to permit future consideration for employment. Healthe Home Care may also be subject to legislative requirements regarding the retention of certain types of information.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may contain links to other websites. While we try to link only to websites that share our standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. We strongly encourage all Site visitors to review the privacy statements and policies of all external websites.

SPAM

Healthe Home Care complies with Canada’s Anti-Spam legislation and we are committed to ensuring you do not receive unsolicited electronic messages. In the event you receive any messages from Healthe Home Care that may be considered spam.

Social Media Terms of Use

Healthe Home Care maintains social networking channels to engage, share and communicate with our stakeholders in a respectful manner.

We reserve the right to monitor, comment on and decide appropriate action on all content posted on Healthe Home Care social media sites. We reserve the right to block a user or remove a fan from our sites should any posted content or comments not meet our standards. To read our full Social Media Terms of Use, please visit the About Us section on our Facebook page.

Changes to This Privacy Statement

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time. We will post the Statement as amended on our website and will take reasonable steps to inform you of any amendments. We will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if we seek to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

Satisfied Clients Review

  • Ruby, our PSW, is very professional and compassionate. She is kind, caring and does her work effectively and efficiently. She is always on time and takes care of my son very well. We are very happy with her service for my son. Bill, Brampton, ON
  • I am so grateful that Healthe Home Care company came into my life and that of my mom's. you have made our lives so much better now that your staff is helping mom with personal care as well as meals. it means not having to worry about our mother not eating properly and that her personal care is done. it seems like that Healthe Home Care is our extended family and I am so very grateful. Debbie, Brampton, ON
  • Healthe Home Care's employees are very professional and compassionate as they provide a service that allows clients to remain in their own houses while receiving the attention and care required on an individual basis. I have recommended this service to others and they have all been very satisfied with the care provided. Margaret, Mississauga, ON
  • Thanks for your caring support during a difficult time. We are delighted with the care services provided. Healthe Home Care's employees are very professional. They are simply one of a kind. David, Mississauga, ON
  • Healthe Home Care, thank you. We are all very grateful for what you and your staff did for both our parents. It's hard to imagine how we could have gotten through the last four years without Healthe Home Care. I would gladly recommend Healthe Home Care to my friends. Terry, Mississauga, ON